Quantcast
skip navigation
Home All Articles Extended Footer Search Results

Expected metro-area Division I and II signings

11/12/2013, 10:05pm CST
By Star Tribune

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early-signing period in which athletes in certain sports can sign national letters of intent.

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early-signing period in which athletes in certain sports can sign national letters of intent to play for Division I and II colleges and universities.

Expected signings, submitted by metro-area athletic directors:

BASEBALL

• Alex Boxwell, Coon Rapids: University of Minnesota

• Brendan Broviak, Minnetonka: Pennsylvania

• Daniel Feneis, New Prague: MSU Mankato

• Toby Hanson, Delano: Minnesota

• Ryan Helgeson, Minnetonka: Augustana

• Sam Hentges, Mounds View: Arkansas

• Jake Johnson, Cambridge-Isanti: U. of Mary

• Lukas Jorgenson, Hopkins: Colorado Christian

• Tony Kjolsing, Chaska: South Dakota St.

• John Leighton, Chanhassen: SW Minnesota St.

• Ryan Leuty, Totino-Grace: Creighton

• Stuart Maes, Minnetonka: Northern St.

• Sheldon Miks, Shakopee: St. Cloud State

• Connor Oestreich, Minnetonka: Sioux Falls

• Luke Pettersen, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Luke Ringhofer, East Ridge: South Dakota St.

• Kyle Schmidt, Prior Lake: Minn. Duluth

• Riley Sweeney, Chaska: Neb.-Omaha

• Joey Vacinek, Forest Lake: North Dakota St.

 

BASKETBALL • BOYS

• Wheeler Baker, Osseo: Albany

• Geno Crandall, DeLaSalle: North Dakota

• Clay Elrod, Elk River: Bemidji St.

• Paul Friendshuh, New Prague: Richmond

• Josh Goldschmidt, Maranatha Christian: Lake Superior St.

• Jake Johnson, St. Francis: Northern St.

• Ryan Keenan, East Ridge: Pepperdine

• James Lawson, DeLaSalle: Sioux Falls

• Ian Smith, Champlin Park: Northern St.

• Jon Sobaski, Prior Lake: North Dakota St.

• Ian Theisen, Osseo: South Dakota St.

• Reid Travis, DeLaSalle: Stanford

• Jake Wright, Hopkins: The Citadel

 

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

• Lexi Alexander, Champlin Park: South Dakota St.

• Jordyn Alt, Cretin-Derham Hall: Denver

• Kendall Baab, Chaska: Marist

• Oliva Baker, Minnetonka: North Dakota St.

• Kenisha Bell, Bloomington Kennedy: Marquette

• Jasmin Bretoi, Centennial: Wayne (Neb.) St.

• Kylie Brown, Simley: Creighton

• Jill Conrad, Centennial: Northern St.

• Grace Coughlin, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Minnesota

• Mackenzie Dahl, Minnetonka: Sioux Falls

• Madison Dean, Jordan: Drake

• Georgi Donchetz, Burnsville: Valparaiso

• Lindsey Dorr, Rogers: Toledo

• Tia Elbert, Tartan: Marquette

• Bryanna Fernstrom, Chisago Lakes: Iowa St.

• Kyrah Fredenburg, Anoka: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Hannah Grim, Rosemount: Marquette

• Anne Hamilton, Minnetonka: Valparaiso

• McKenna Happke, Providence Academy: North Dakota St.

• Gabriella Laimer, Monticello: Northern St.

• Sydney Lamberty, Park of C.G.: Creighton

• Madison Lee, Maranatha Christian: MSU Mankato

• Claire Lundberg, Anoka: Seton Hall

• Jordan Meyer, Anoka: North Dakota

• Daizjah Morris, Centennial: Army

• Destinee Morris, Centennial: Army

• Cayla McMorris, Park Center: Wisconsin

• Bailey Norby, Forest Lake: Creighton

• Isy Odor, Bloomington Kennedy: Minn.-Crookston

• Makena Panning, Chaska: Winona St.

• Emily Peters, Forest Lake: New Hampshire

• Ayo Porte, Osseo: Minn.-Duluth

• Katie Quandt, Lakeville South: Boston College

• Grace Sawatzke, Monticello: North Dakota

• Gabby Smith, Bloomington Jefferson: Minn.-Crookston

• Ellie Thompson, Chaska: South Dakota St.

• Taylor Thunstedt, New London-Spicer: North Dakota St.

• Tonoia Wade, Bloomington Kennedy: St. John’s

• Angie Wenning, Chaska: SW Minnesota St.

 

GOLF • BOYS

• Jack Holmgren, Wayzata: Iowa

• Dan Massey, Forest Lake: St. Cloud State

• Matt Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti: South Dakota

 

GOLF • GIRLS

• Alyssa Berglund, Hill-Murray: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Lexi Bollant, Buffalo: Augusta (Ga.) St.

• Sarah Burnham, Wayzata: Michigan St.

• Ashlee Humble, Rosemount: Minn.-Crookston

• Lauren Kerr, Apple Valley: SW Minnesota St.

• Cecilia Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota

• McKenzie Neisen, New Prague: Okahoma St.

 

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

• Amber Heltemes, Anoka: Southern Utah

• Emily Ramberg, Forest Lake: Ala.-Anchorage

• Claire Ryan, Minnetonka: Brown

• Becca Schugel, Eagan: Missouri

 

HOCKEY • BOYS

• Mitchel Slattery, Hill-Murray: St. Cloud State

 

HOCKEY • GIRLS

• Brittany Anderson, Hill-Murray: St. Cloud State

• Sydney Baldwin, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Sarah Bobrowski, Hill-Murray: Lindenwood

• Lindsey Coleman, Burnsville: MSU Mankato

• Kaylee Druk, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Syracuse

• Hannah Ehresmann, Minnetonka: Penn St.

• Anna Keys, Park of C.G.: MSU Mankato

• Amanda Kimmerle, Anoka: RPI

• Abby Miller, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Syracuse

• Erin O’Neil, Hopkins: Boston University

• Kelly Pannek, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Minnesota

• Blair Parent, Anoka: Providence

• Alicia Praus, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: New Hampshire

• Caitlin Reilly, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Penn State

• Nina Rodgers, Hopkins: Minnesota

• Lindsay Roethke, Buffalo: Connecticut

• Bella Sutton, Mounds View: Penn St.

• Emma Terres, Armstrong: Bemidji St.

• Brittany Wheeler, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Yale

• Emma Wittchow, Burnsville: MSU Mankato

 

LACROSSE • BOYS

• Luke Dalman, Champlin Park: Mount Olive

• Cole Groebner, Champlin Park: Mount Olive

• Matt Leonard, Maple Grove: Lindenwood

• Austin Polson-McCannon, Prior Lake: Detroit Mercy

• Collin Trankel, Apple Valley: Walsh (Ohio)

• Aaron Wiederhoeft, Prior Lake: Lindenwood

• Carter Yepsen, Rosemount: Robert Morris

• Conner Yepsen, Rosemount: Robert Morris

 

LACROSSE • GIRLS

• Sophie Buelow, Chanhassen: Lindenwood

• Brooke Galle, Lakeville South: Ft. Lewis

• Samantha Hammer, East Ridge: Adams St.

• Lauren Kelly, Blake: Louisville

• Katie Larson, Apple Valley: St. Leo

• Kallie LaValle, Burnsville: Grand Valley St.

• Kaylee Roy, Armstrong: McKendree

• Anne Slusser, Blake: Duke

• Lydia Sutton, Blake: Southern Cal

 

NORDIC SKIING • GIRLS

• Vivian Hett, Burnsville: N. Michigan

• Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata: Vermont

 

ROWING • GIRLS

• Lexi Brandt, Prior Lake: Notre Dame

• Kaelynn Heiberg, Hopkins: Iowa

 

SOFTBALL

• Abbie Annen, Shakopee: Winona St.

• Leah Husemoen, Chanhassen: Sioux Falls

• Kara Lattery, Prior Lake: South Dakota St.

• Jordan Mauch, Maple Grove: MSU Mankato

• Dayja Rosario, Anoka: Bemidji St.

• Haley Schanks, North St. Paul: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Kylie Stober, Lakeville South: Minnesota

• Lizzy Swenson, Minnetonka: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Mackenzie Thielen, Prior Lake: Northern St.

• Nicole Thompson, Hill-Murray: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Katie Uittenbogaard, Eastview: Northern St.

• Kadee Vesledahl, Becker: St. Cloud State

• Alex Walker, Shakopee: Winona St.

• Natalie Wright, Forest Lake: Minn.-Duluth

 

SWIMMING AND DIVING • BOYS

• Michael Hall, Minnetonka: Wisconsin

• Mitch Herrera, Lakeville South: Columbia

• Mike Rouleau, Maple Grove: Missouri S&T

 

SWIMMING AND DIVING • GIRLS

• Rae Bullinger, Hopkins: Minnesota

• Alexis Dobrzynski, Burnsville: U. of Indianapolis

• Heather Farley, Visitation: Villanova

• Kate Hickey, Visitation: Providence

• Takina Kindle, Breck: Md.-Baltimore County

• Kendra Lair, Prior Lake: Neb.-Omaha

• Sawyer Murray, Rosemount: North Dakota

• Abby Saddler, Minnetonka: Eastern Michigan

• Meredith Ubel, East Ridge: North Dakota

• Isabel Wyer, Minnetonka: Minnesota

 

TENNIS • GIRLS

• Summer Brills, Mounds View: Drake

 

VOLLEYBALL

• Sydney Foss, New Prague: MSU Moorhead

• Rachel Freund, Jordan: Minn.-Crookston

• Greta Geist, Burnsville: SW Minnesota St.

• Kacie Hagen, Burnsville: Minn.-Crookston

• Mariah Halvorsen, Wayzata: Wayne (Neb.) St.

• Elli Heinonen, Delano: Michigan Tech

• Jackie Jones, Osseo: MSU Mankato

• Bailey Luce, Shakopee: MSU Moorhead

• Kelly Madison, Eagan: Minn. Duluth

• Jamie Maus, Monticello: N. Michigan

• Taylr McNeil, Eagan: South Carolina

• Lauren Miller, Prior Lake: Wofford

• Alyssa Muelken, Burnsville: Minn.-Crookston

• Mary Mullen, Visitation: Holy Cross

• Megan Pekarek, Osseo: Wis.-Parkside

• Anna Pfefferle, Northfield: Colorado

• Sydney Powell, Chisago Lakes: MSU Mankato

• Mikaela Purnell, Minnetonka: North Dakota St.

• Afton Sobasky, St. Croix Lutheran: Bradley

• Lauren Randall, Burnsville: U. of Mary

• Mariya Sampson, Champlin Park: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Heather Sawchuk, Cretin-Derham Hall: CS San Bernardino

• Shelby Seurer, Delano: N. Illinois

• Indigo Thompson, Armstrong: Va. Commonwealth

• Annika vanOosbree, Heritage Christian: Northern St.

• Hannah Weidner, Minnetonka: Liberty

• Kyylee Zumach, Buffalo: Kansas St.

 

WRESTLING

• Seth Gross, Apple Valley: Iowa

Related Stories

Tag(s): Star Tribune